Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
  • Image 4

1748ft BerkTek Armored Standard LT 36-Fiber Adventum SM Plenum Fiber Optic Cable

Your Price: $3,899.99
SKU:
BKTLTPK12B036AB0403-1748

*Same Day Shipping

QTY Available to Ship:
1

Fruit Ridge Tools is not an authorized distributor, reseller or representative of the products featured on this website. All product names, trademarks, brands and logos used on this site are the property of their respective owners. The depiction, description or sale of products featuring these names, trademarks, brands and logos is for identification purposes only and is not intended to indicate any affiliation with or authorization by any rights holder.


Product Description

1748 feet of Berk-Tek's ARMOR-TEK (Part # LTPK12B036AB0403) 36 x OS2 ARMORED Adventum Plenum single-mode standard LT fiber optic cable. Interlock armor fiber cables feature a tight-buffered or loose tube fiber cable and aluminum spirally wrapped armor, covered with a plenum or riser-rated jacket. Armor-Tek fiber cables can be used in any of the following installation environments: indoor, indoor/outdoor, in backbones, between closets and in fiber to the desk. Armor-Tek is a viable and cost effective solution for applications where a pathway is beyond its fill ratio, for areas where extra physical protection is needed, where network security is a concern, in a fast track installation, between buildings, direct burial or in trays. Features include:
  • Jacketed armor that remains flexible due to the spiral wrap armoring process
  • Easy one-pull installation into any environment
  • Compact outside diameters when compared to plenum inner-duct or conduit
  • Aluminum interlock offers 10 to 13 times the crush resistance of a standard dielectric fiber cable
  • Eliminates the need for conduit or plenum inner-duct
  • Significant cost savings in both materials and labor up to 25%
  • Suitable for hazardous environments or difficult installations
  • Accommodates last minute relocations or pathway changes
  • Provides a higher concentration of cables in an area than conduit
  • Can be installed in campus environments due to the durability and indoor/outdoor rating of the cable
  • Rugged armoring materials provide additional security for your fiber backbone
  • Armored cable installed in an outdoor environment should be bonded when passing into an indoor environment
  • System grounding requirements are eliminated
  • Intended for all high speed data applications, including: 10BASE-FL, 100BASE-SX/100BASE-FX, ATM 155/ATM 622, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX, Fibre Channel 1.062/2.125, 10GBASE-SR/SW, 10GBASE-LX4, and 40/100 GbE
  • UV resistant outer jacket protects the cable in outside plant installations
  • Fiber optic type: SM (G657.A1)
  • Type of cable: Loose tube
  • Outer sheath: Plenum
  • Sheath Color: Yellow
  • Armour type: Aluminum Interlock
  • Tube diameter: 3mm
  • Number of optical fibres: 36
  • Nominal outer diameter: 0.73in
  • Optical performance: AB (Single-mode, OS2)
  • Attenuation, max. 1310 nm (cabled): 0.4dB/km
  • Attenuation, max. 1550 nm (cabled): 0.3dB/km
  • Maximum installation tension: 600lb
  • Maximum installation tension: 2670N
  • Max. Load. Long Term (lbs): 200.0lb
  • Max. Load. Long Term: 890.0N
  • Crush resistance per TIA/EIA FOTP-41: 440N/cm
  • Impacts per TIA/EIA FOTP-25: 2 at 8.83 N-m
  • Cable flexibility per TIA/EIA FOTP-104: 100 cycles
  • Minimum Bending Radius - Install: 11in
  • Minimum Bending Radius - LongTerm: 7.3in
  • RoHS conform: Yes
  • Field of application: Indoor, Outdoor

MPN:
LTPK12B036AB0403
Cross Reference:
Not Available
Color:
Yellow

Condition:
New
UPC:
DOES NOT APPLY
Weight:
474.05 LBS
Most orders ship same day if received by 2:00 pm EST Mon-Fri and 12:00 pm EST Sat. Some larger orders or items that require special handling may be shipped next business day.
$4.95 Flat Rate Shipping

Product Reviews