Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1
  • Image 2
  • Image 3
$4.95 Flat Rate Shipping

40-ft Berk-Tek GIGAlite 96-Fiber Adventum Multi-Mode Riser Fiber Optic Cable

Your Price: $155.69
SKU
MPN:
LTR12B096EB3010/25
BKTLTR12B096EB3010/25-40
Condition:
New
Weight:
7.00 LBS
Availability:
Most orders ship same day if received by 2:00 pm EST Mon-Fri and 12:00 pm EST Sat. Some larger orders or items that require special handling may be shipped next business day.

$4.95 Flat rate shipping on all orders to the 48 contiguous United States.
Order more than $75 and it ships free !!
Ready to Ship:
1
Quantity:

Product Description

40 feet of Berk-Tek's (Part # LTR12B096EB3010/25) 96 x OM3 Adventum riser fiber optic cable. ADVENTUM cables are designed to be used in indoor/outdoor and riser-rated environments. This cable design affords the installer the ability to place cable anywhere in a network, bypassing the traditional transition points required in most installations, saving significant cost over traditional OSP cables. Adventum supports the latest Gigabit Communications Protocols, including Gigabit Ethernet and ATM. This cable design utilizes Berk-Tek's unique DryGel waterblocking system. DryGel technology utilizes super absorbent polymers to replace the messy gel filler inside the fiber tubes. It is the only fire-rated cable designed to withstand the rigors of the outside plant environment. Adventum is rated for riser installations and has no gel filler. Features include:
  • Designed to support Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit ATM, Fibre Channel and other high-speed applications
  • Riser rating enables installation to go directly from outside plant to riser shaft with no transition points
  • Cable core and buffer tubes use DryGel water-blocking system
  • Greatly reduced installation time and cost because there is no cleaning of gels required for installation
  • System grounding requirements are eliminated
  • Intended for all high speed data applications, including: 10BASE-FL, 100BASE-SX/100BASE-FX, ATM 155/ATM 622, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX, Fibre Channel 1.062/2.125, 10GBASE-SR/SW, 10GBASE-LX4, and 40/100 GbE
  • Fiber optic type: OM3 50/125
  • Type of cable: Loose tube
  • Outer sheath: Riser
  • Tube diameter: 3mm
  • Number of optical fibres: 96
  • Nominal outer diameter: 0.541in
  • Optical performance: EB (50/125 GIGAlite-10, OM3)
  • Attenuation, max. 850 nm (cabled): 3.0dB/km
  • Attenuation, max. 1300 nm (cabled): 1.0dB/km
  • Maximum installation tension: 600lb
  • Maximum installation tension: 2670N
  • Max. Load. Long Term (lbs): 200.0lb
  • Max. Load. Long Term: 890.0N
  • Impacts per TIA/EIA FOTP-25: 2 at 8.83 N-m
  • Crush resistance per TIA/EIA FOTP-41: 110N/cm
  • Cable flexibility per TIA/EIA FOTP-104: 100 cycles
  • Minimum Bending Radius - Install: 8.1in
  • Minimum Bending Radius - LongTerm: 5.4in
  • RoHS conform: Yes
  • Field of application: Indoor, Outdoor

Product Reviews